Caracal taxidermy Mounts
Pan African Art Gallery, Caracal full mount for sale in South Africa. We mount quality Caracal taxidermy mounts that looks good and should last a life time. The more are taken care of, the more you will find joy in looking at for years to come.
The caracal (Caracal caracal) is a medium-sized wild cat that is around one metre (3.3 ft) long. The caracal is sometimes called the desert lynx or African lynx, but it is not a member of the Lynx genus. The caracal is native to Africa, Central Asia, Southwest Asia and India. The cat’s name comes from the Turkish word “karakulak”, which means “black ear”.
The most distinctive feature of the caracal is the long black tufts on the back of the ears roughly 4.4 centimetres (1.75 in) long. The caracal is often referred to as the desert lynx, although these black tufts are the only characteristic shared with the lynx. Its fur can range from tawny-brown to brick red. Caracals have white fur on the abdomen, chin and throat. Black lines run from the eye to the nose. Its fur coat is short and very dense. The ears are lightly colored in the front and are black in the back.
The caracal is the largest of Africa’s “small cats.”. Males can weigh up to 18 kilograms (40 lb), and females up to 16 kilograms (35 lb). Caracals are about 40 centimetres (16 in) to 50 centimetres (20 in) tall at the shoulder. Caracals have a short tail. The male and female look the same. Its eye pupils shrink to circles, while other cats’ pupils shrink to slits.
The caracal is most closely related to the African golden cat (Caracal aurata), and likely diverged from the serval lineage within the last 5 million years, around the split between the Pliocene and Pleistocene eras.
In the past, the caracal was classified with either the Lynx or Felis genera. However, recent molecular evidence now supports a monophyletic genus.
The caracal’s gestation period is approximately two and a half months, and litters are usually between one and four kittens. The kittens are weaned by 10 weeks, but remain with the mother for up to a year. Caracals reach sexual maturity between 12 and 16 months.